Share Capital

  • Issued share capital as at 19 April 2018: 4,689,535,797 Ordinary Shares of 0.25 pence each

  • Treasury shares: None

*Those marked with a star have been updated by the Company.

Please note, following the Company adopting new Articles on 28 September 2010 and, as permitted under the Companies Act 2006, the Company has no authorised share capital.

The interests shown below have been notified to the Company in accordance with the Disclosure and Transparency Rules of the Financial Services Authority (DTR).

Notified beneficial owners

OwnerShares issuedDate notified%
Capital Research and Management Company446,399,11801/09/179.52%
Jupiter Asset Management Limited327,719,269*6.99%

Directors' beneficial interests

OwnerShares issued%
Chris Fraser123,747,3682.64%
Russell Scrimshaw43,523,9790.93%
Keith Clarke852,2070.02%
Thomas Staley1,135,5250.02%
Jane Lodge386,9530.008%
Lord Hutton30,8560.0007%
Noel Harwerth86,4820.002%
169,763,3703.62%

The above table includes shares held by members of the directors’ immediate family and children who are under age, shares held by trusts where they or members of their family and children are beneficiaries and related companies. This table was updated on 19 April 2018.

American Depository Receipts (ADR)

As at 31 March 2018, there was 32,071 ADRs with each ADR comprising 50 shares. This represents 1,603,550 Ordinary Shares or as at 19 April 2018 approximately 0.0342% of the issued share capital

Issued share options

As at 16 April 2018, there were 38,061,394 unexercised share options in issue as set out in the table below:

No. of OptionsVestingExercise priceExpiry date
DIRECTORS
Mr Chris Fraser10,289,814Vested43.7p26-Sep-18
Mr John Hutton1,852,167Vested29.2p29-Jan-22
Mr Keith Clarke1,852,167Vested29.2p22-Dec-23
Mr Thomas Staley1,543,472Vested29.2p20-Jan-25
15,537,620
VARIOUS MANAGEMENT & CONSULTANTS
Vested19,951,321Vested10.2 to 43.7p26-Sept-18 - 20-Jan-25
Not vested2,572,45326-Oct-1934.0p25-Oct-26
22,523,453
TOTAL 38,061,394

    Follow us on Instagram

    Follow us on Twitter