Significant shareholders

Share Capital

  • Issued share capital as at 24 July 2017: 4,463,105,303 Ordinary Shares of 0.25 pence each

  • Treasury shares: None

Please note, following the Company adopting new Articles on 28 September 2010 and, as permitted under the Companies Act 2006, the Company has no authorised share capital.

The interests shown below have been notified to the Company in accordance with the Disclosure and Transparency Rules of the Financial Services Authority (DTR).

*Those marked with a star have been updated by the Company.

Notified

Beneficial owners

OwnerShares issuedDate notified%
Capital Research and Management Company445,491,43903/08/17*9.982%
Jupiter Asset Management Limited327,719,269*7.34%

Directors'

Beneficial interests

OwnerShares issued%
Chris Fraser123,747,3682.77%
Russell Scrimshaw43,523,9790.98%
Keith Clarke852,2070.02%
Thomas Staley572,4000.01%
Jane Lodge386,9530.01%
Lord Hutton30,8560.00%
Noel Harwerth79,1090.00%
169,192,8723.79%

The above table includes shares held by members of the directors’ immediate family and children who are under age, shares held by trusts where they or members of their family and children are beneficiaries and related companies. This table was updated on 24 July 2017.

Update

American Depository Receipts (ADR)

As at 30 June 2017, there was 29,871 ADRs with each ADR comprising 50 shares. This represents 1,493,550 Ordinary Shares or as at 24 July 2017 approximately 0.0334% of the issued share capital.

Issued

Share options

As at 3 July 2017, there were 50,666,416 unexercised share options in issue as set out in the table below:

No. of OptionsVestingExercise priceExpiry date
DIRECTORS
Mr Chris Fraser10,289,814Vested29.2p26-Sep-17
Mr Chris Fraser10,289,814Vested43.7p26-Sep-18
Mr John Hutton1,852,167Vested29.2p29-Jan-22
Mr Keith Clarke1,852,167Vested29.2p02-May-23
Mr Thomas Staley1,543,472Vested29.2p20-Jan-18
Mr Thomas Staley1,543,47220-Jan-1829.2p20-Jan-25
27,370,906
VARIOUS MANAGEMENT & CONSULTANTS
Vested19,436,831Vested10.2 to 34.0p26-Sep-17 to 29-Jul-24
Not vested3,858,67929-Jul-17 to 26-Oct-1929.2 to 34.0p20-Jan-18 to 20-Jan-25
23,295,510
TOTAL 50,666,416

Registrar

Contact details