Significant shareholders

Share Capital

  • Issued share capital as at 28 November 2016: 4,164,514,405 Ordinary Shares of 0.25 pence each

  • Treasury shares: None

Please note, following the Company adopting new Articles on 28 September 2010 and, as permitted under the Companies Act 2006, the Company has no authorised share capital.

The interests shown below have been notified to the Company in accordance with the Disclosure and Transparency Rules of the Financial Services Authority (DTR).

Notified

Beneficial owners

OwnerShares issuedDate notfied%
Capital Research and Management Company258,692,9704-Aug-156.21%
Jupiter Asset Management Limited87,840,17413-Mar-142.11%

Directors'

Beneficial interests

OwnerShares issued%
Chris Fraser123,747,3682.97%
Russell Scrimshaw43,523,9791.04%
Keith Clarke852,2070.02%
Thomas Staley572,4000.01%
Jane Lodge386,9530.01%
Lord Hutton30,8560.00%
Noel Harwerth79,1090.00%
169,928,8724.05%

The above table includes shares held by members of the directors’ immediate family and children who are under age, shares held by trusts where they or members of their family and children are beneficiaries and related companies. This table was updated on 8 March 2017.

Update

American Depository Receipts (ADR)

As at 31 October 2016, there were 32,313 ADRs with each ADR comprising 50 shares. This represents 1,615,650 Ordinary Shares or approximately 0.0388% of the issued share capital.

Issued

Share options

As at 8 March 2017, there were 60,956,230 unexercised share options in issue as set out in the table below:

No. of OptionsVestingExercise priceExpiry date
DIRECTORS
Mr Chris Fraser10,289,814Vested29.2p26-Sep-17
Mr Chris Fraser10,289,814Vested43.7p26-Sep-18
Mr John Hutton1,852,167Vested29.2p29-Jan-22
Mr Keith Clarke1,852,167Vested29.2p02-May-23
Mr Thomas Staley1,543,472Vested29.2p20-Jan-18
Mr Thomas Staley1,543,47220-Jan-1829.2p20-Jan-25
27,370,906
VARIOUS MANAGEMENT & CONSULTANTS
Vested29,726,645Vested10.2 to 43.7p01-Jul-17 to 29-Jul-24
Not vested3,858,67929-Jul-17 to 26-Oct-1929.2 to 34.0p20-Jan-18 to 20-Jan-25
33,585,324
TOTAL 60,956,230

Registrar

Contact details