Share Capital

  • Issued share capital as at 27 July 2018: 4,701,818,759 Ordinary Shares of 0.25 pence each

  • Treasury shares: None

*Those marked with a star have been updated by the Company.

Please note, following the Company adopting new Articles on 28 September 2010 and, as permitted under the Companies Act 2006, the Company has no authorised share capital.

The interests shown below have been notified to the Company in accordance with the Disclosure and Transparency Rules of the Financial Services Authority (DTR).

Notified beneficial owners

OwnerShares issuedDate notified%
Capital Research and Management Company447,681,38625/04/20189.52%
Jupiter Asset Management Limited327,719,269*6.97%

Directors' beneficial interests

OwnerShares issued%
Chris Fraser123,747,3682.63%
Russell Scrimshaw43,523,9790.93%
Keith Clarke852,2070.02%
Thomas Staley1,135,5250.02%
Jane Lodge386,9530.008%
Lord Hutton30,8560.0007%
Noel Harwerth92,2550.002%
169,769,1433.61%

The above table includes shares held by members of the directors’ immediate family and children who are under age, shares held by trusts where they or members of their family and children are beneficiaries and related companies. This table was accurate as at 27 July 2018.

American Depository Receipts (ADR)

As at 30 June 2018, there was 31,495 ADRs with each ADR comprising 50 shares. This represents 1,574,750 Ordinary Shares or approximately 0.0335% of the issued share capital.

Issued share options

As at 27 July 2018, there were 36,231,695 unexercised share options in issue as set out in the table below:

No. of OptionsVestingExercise priceExpiry date
DIRECTORS
Mr Chris Fraser10,289,814Vested43.7p26-Sep-18
Mr John Hutton1,852,167Vested29.2p29-Jan-22
Mr Keith Clarke1,852,167Vested29.2p22-Dec-23
Mr Thomas Staley1,543,472Vested29.2p20-Jan-25
15,537,620
VARIOUS MANAGEMENT & CONSULTANTS
Vested18,121,622Vested10.2 to 43.7p26-Sept-18 - 20-Jan-25
Not vested2,572,45326-Oct-1934.0p25-Oct-26
20,694,075
TOTAL 36,231,695

    Follow us on Social Media

    • Sirius Minerals on Twitter
    • Sirius Minerals on Facebook
    • Sirius Minerals on Youtube
    • Sirius Minerals on LinkedIn