Share Capital

  • Issued share capital as at 8 October 2018: 4,702,057,259 Ordinary Shares of 0.25 pence each

  • Treasury shares: None

*Those marked with a star have been updated by the Company.

Please note, following the Company adopting new Articles on 28 September 2010 and, as permitted under the Companies Act 2006, the Company has no authorised share capital.

The interests shown below have been notified to the Company in accordance with the Disclosure and Transparency Rules of the Financial Services Authority (DTR).

Notified beneficial owners

OwnerShares issuedDate notified%
Capital Research and Management Company447,681,38625/04/20189.52%
Jupiter Asset Management Limited327,719,269*6.97%

Directors' beneficial interests

OwnerShares issued%
Chris Fraser123,747,3682.63%
Russell Scrimshaw43,523,9790.93%
Keith Clarke852,2070.02%
Thomas Staley1,135,5250.02%
Jane Lodge386,9530.008%
Lord Hutton30,8560.0008%
Noel Harwerth92,2550.002%
169,769,1433.61%

The above table includes shares held by members of the directors’ immediate family and children who are under age, shares held by trusts where they or members of their family and children are beneficiaries and related companies. This table was accurate as at 8 October 2018.

American Depository Receipts (ADR)

As at 27 September 2018, there was 28,434 ADRs with each ADR comprising 50 shares. This represents 1,421,700 Ordinary Shares or approximately 0.0302% of the issued share capital.

Issued share options

As at 30 October 2018, there were 24,912,900 unexercised share options in issue as set out in the table below:

No. of OptionsVestingExercise priceExpiry date
DIRECTORS
Mr Thomas Staley1,543,472Vested29.2p20-Jan-25
Mr John Hutton1,852,167Vested29.2p29-Jan-22
Mr Keith Clarke1,852,167Vested29.2p22-Dec-23
5,247,806
VARIOUS MANAGEMENT & CONSULTANTS
Vested17,092,641Vested10.2p to 34.0p31-March-20 to 29-July-24
Not vested2,572,45326-Oct-1934.0p26-Oct-26
19,665,094
TOTAL 24,912,900

    Follow us on Social Media

    • Sirius Minerals on Twitter
    • Sirius Minerals on Facebook
    • Sirius Minerals on Youtube
    • Sirius Minerals on LinkedIn