Share Capital

  • Issued share capital as at 1 November 2019: 7,020,196,560 Ordinary Shares of 0.25 pence each

  • Treasury shares: None

*Those marked with a star have been updated by the Company.

Please note, following the Company adopting new Articles on 28 September 2010 and, as permitted under the Companies Act 2006, the Company has no authorised share capital.

The interests shown below have been notified to the Company in accordance with the Disclosure and Transparency Rules of the Financial Services Authority (DTR).

    Notified beneficial owners

    OwnerShares issuedDate notified%
    Citigroup Global Markets Ltd250,668,59504/10/20193.57%
    Pelham Capital Ltd353,589,29223/05/20195.04%
    Jupiter Asset Management Limited327,719,269*4.67%
    Qatar Holding LLC230,282,07023/05/20193.28%

    Directors' beneficial interests

    OwnerShares issued%
    Chris Fraser123,997,3681.77%
    Russell Scrimshaw45,645,0050.65%
    Thomas Staley1,187,1390.02%
    Keith Clarke899,1440.01%
    Jane Lodge601,8220.009%
    Noel Harwerth101,3030.001%
    Lord Hutton30,8560.0004%

    The above table includes shares held by members of the directors’ immediate family and children who are under age, shares held by trusts where they or members of their family and children are beneficiaries and related companies. This table was accurate as at 1 November 2019.

    American Depository Receipts (ADR)

    As at 30 September 2019, there was 30,229 ADRs with each ADR comprising 50 shares. This represents 1,511,450 Ordinary Shares or approximately 0.0215% of the issued share capital.

    Issued share options

    As at 1 November 2019, there were 24,023,568 unexercised share options in issue as set out in the table below:

    No. of OptionsVestingExercise price (pence)Expiry date
    DIRECTORS
    Mr Thomas Staley1,552,497Vested29.020-Jan-25
    Mr John Hutton1,862,997Vested29.029-Jan-22
    Mr Keith Clarke1,862,997Vested29.022-Dec-23
    5,278,490
    VARIOUS MANAGEMENT & CONSULTANTS
    Vested18,745,078Vested10.1p to 33.8p31-March-20 to 26-Oct-26
    18,745,078
    TOTAL 24,023,568

      Follow us on Social Media

      • Sirius Minerals on Twitter
      • Sirius Minerals on Facebook
      • Sirius Minerals on Youtube
      • Sirius Minerals on LinkedIn